Chickasaw Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Tuesday, April 8, 1980
Add to My HeroesJohn Ward Dotson
Patrol Officer John Dotson was shot and killed by a man he was writing a speeding citation to on Highway 43 in Saraland. His body was found beside his patrol car with the suspect's ticket clutched in his hand.
The 45-year-old subject who shot him was apprehended, found guilty of capital murder, and sentenced to life without parole. In 1989 and again in 1992 he received new trials and was sentenced to life without parole each time.
Officer Dotson had served with the Chickasaw Police Department for almost two years. He was survived by his expectant wife.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 11 months
- Badge 20
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life