New York State Department of Correctional Services, New York
End of Watch Thursday, March 21, 1940
Add to My HeroesJames H. Donovan
Kitchen Keeper James Donovan was killed when he was struck on the head by an inmate using an eight-pound iron handle from a machine at Auburn State Prison.
The inmate, 27, who was serving 5 to 15 years for robbery, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to additional 30 years to life. He said he killed Keeper Donovan because he caused him to loose his job in the prison kitchen. He was denied a request for a new trial in 1963.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years to life