Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1957
Add to My HeroesStella T. O'Neil-Donahue
Police Officer Stella O'Neil-Donahue and Police Officer Daniel Meehan were killed in a vehicle crash on Roosevelt Boulevard near Cottman Avenue.
Their vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree. The two had been investigating the behavior of teenagers in the Pennypack Circle section and were on their way to a restaurant when the crash occurred.
Officer Donahue had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for four years. She was survived by her husband and two children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 5056
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash