Curwensville Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, December 28, 1964
Add to My HeroesLyle Francis Domico, Sr.
Patrolman Lyle Domico was shot and killed by a suspect who had a grudge against the town's police chief over a previous incident involving the man's use of fireworks.
That morning, the suspect had abducted a female acquaintance at gunpoint and ordered her to call the police chief to tell him the man wanted to kill him. When she refused to make the call, the suspect took her to a nearby church. While they were outside of the church, at 2:00 a.m., Patrolman Domico drove by while on patrol. The suspect then forced the woman to follow.
They caught up to Patrolman Domico, who had parked on Meadow Street, and the woman parked her vehicle in front of his patrol car. When she and the suspect got out of the car, the woman started to yell that the man had a gun. As she did this, the man approached Patrolman Domico and opened fire on him as he exited his patrol car. He was shot in the chest, abdomen, and groin. His body was found a short time later with his service weapon still in its holster.
The suspect was apprehended after a two-day manhunt. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to serve six to twelve years.
Patrolman Domico had served with the Curwensville Borough Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 4
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 6-12 years imprisonment