King City Police Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1926
Add to My HeroesWilliam Clarence Dodge
Traffic Officer William Dodge was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a traffic violator.
Officer Dodge was on patrol and began chasing a speeding vehicle on the city's main street, Broadway, which also served as US Hwy 101. A vehicle driven by a local woman did not see Officer Dodge and turned in front of him causing a collision. He died a short time later at the local hospital.
There is no record of prosecution; it was ruled an accident.
Officer Dodge had served with the agency for nearly one and half years. He was survived by his wife and son, who was born the day after Officer Dodge died, brother, and two sisters.
In June 1997, a flag pole and plaque were dedicated to Officer Dodge's memory with his son and 99-year-old widow were in attendance. They presented Officer Dodge's badge to the department and it is now on display in the lobby of the King City Police Department.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 1 year, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available