Vidalia Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, March 20, 1965
Add to My HeroesHoke Dixon
Patrolman Dixon was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic. The suspect was never apprehended.
Patrolman Dixon had previously served as the department's chief of police. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, two grandchildren, and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender At large