Police Officer Raymond Alfred Messerly, Jr.

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, October 22, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Raymond Alfred Messerly, Jr.

Police Officer Raymond Messerly was killed when his motorcycle was struck by a vehicle as he attempted to pursue a traffic violator.

When he entered the intersection of Victory Boulevard and Sepulveda in Los Angeles, his motorcycle was struck by an oncoming vehicle. He was taken to Northridge Hospital Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Officer Messerly had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for over 11 years. He is survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years, 6 months
  • Badge 22940

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, October 21, 1992

motor officer, vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit