Lieutenant Curtis William Denton, Jr.

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, January 25, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Curtis William Denton, Jr.

Lieutenant Curtis Denton was shot and killed with his own weapon while attempting to stop three suspects from stealing a car from his apartment complex's parking lot in the 4200 block of Hessmer Avenue at 3:00 am.

The suspects were able to overpower Lieutenant Denton, gain control of his .357 revolver, and shoot him. One of the suspects was later shot and killed by police, and the two other suspects were forced to join the military as part of their sentence.

Lieutenant Denton was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for 23 years. He was survived by his two daughters, father, brother, and five sisters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery