Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1942
Add to My HeroesAlfred W. Dennis
Officer Alfred Dennis was killed in an automobile crash while in pursuit of a speeding vehicle on Dillingham Boulevard near Hawaiian Pineapple Company.
He was issuing a citation to a driver at the intersection of Dillingham Boulevard and King Street when he commandeered a car in an attempt to stop a second vehicle. As he instructed the car to overtake the truck, his body came in contact with several steel rods protruding from the truck. He was knocked to the ground and killed.
Officer Dennis was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Honolulu Police Department for only six months. He was survived by his wife and five stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available