Florida Department of Corrections, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, May 5, 1983
Add to My HeroesJohn S. Dennard
Sergeant John Dennard was killed when he was stabbed with a shank by two inmates who attacked him and other guards in the main housing unit at Union Correctional Institution.
He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. Three other guards who suffered stab wounds recovered from their injuries.
Both inmates were convicted of first-degree murder. One was sentenced to death but later had his sentence commuted to life. The other suspect was sentenced to life. In 2000 he received a new trial. He pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to 25 years.
Sergeant Dennard was survived by his mother, brother, and six sisters, 14 nieces and six nephews.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Commuted to life