Crowder Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, September 13, 1939
Add to My HeroesLige Denman
Town Marshal Lige Denman was shot and killed with his own service weapon while attempting to put a prisoner in a cell.
The prisoner was able to disarm him and shot him four times in an attempt to escape. Marshal Denman managed to draw a second pistol from his pocket and shot and seriously wounded the man, who was captured by a posse a short time later.
Marshal Denman had served with the Crowder Police Department for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Apprehended