Coral Gables Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, January 21, 1972
Add to My HeroesRobert Peter DeKorte
Police Officer Robert DeKorte was shot and killed when he responded to a holdup alarm at a local liquor store at 238 South Dixie Highway.
When he arrived at the store, he observed two suspects inside and attempted to stop them. The suspects opened fire, striking Officer DeKorte in the chest area. Officer DeKorte was able to grab onto both suspects until other officers arrived, but the two broke free and led the other officers in a foot pursuit.
Neither of the responding officers knew Officer DeKorte had been wounded when they began to chase the suspects. Officer DeKorte attempted to drive himself to the hospital but made it only one-half mile before succumbing to his injuries.
One of the suspects was shot and killed by the responding officers, and the second was apprehended and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in February 2012 and 2019. His next parole date is September 2025.
Officer DeKorte was United States Navy veteran and had served with the Coral Gables Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, a son, two daughters, his father, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 5
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender One shot and killed