Lakeland Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, January 14, 1985
Add to My HeroesEugene E. DeBerry
Patrolman DeBerry succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident in 1966 while he attempted to overtake a speeding vehicle. The accident left him permanently paralyzed and he eventually succumbed to the injuries.
Patrolman DeBerry had served with the agency for 22 years.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 1, 1966