City Marshal Willis Dearing

City Marshal Willis Dearing

DeSoto Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Willis Dearing

Marshal Willis Dearing was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man in a city street. The suspect had been asking for credit in a local bar and fired a shot into the street when the owner refused.

The man then shot Marshal Dearing as he attempted to arrest him. The man was identified but never apprehended.

Marshal Dearing was predeceased by his wife and five children. Four of his children were from his first wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large