Assistant Chief of Police Ricardo DeAlejandro

Mathis Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, October 28, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Ricardo DeAlejandro

Assistant Chief of Police Ricardo DeAlejandro was shot and killed while working an undercover narcotics operation at a bar in Robstown.

Three men, unrelated to the narcotics investigation, entered the bar, and one of them shot Assistant Chief DeAlejandro.

The subject was convicted of murder and carrying a weapon on premises licensed to sell alcoholic beverages. He was sentenced to 14 years.

Assistant Chief DeAlejandro was a U.S. Air Force veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the Mathis Police Department for six years and previously served with the Robstown Police Department. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 14 years

undercover