East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, March 29, 1924
Add to My HeroesRobert B. Day
Sheriff Robert Day was shot and killed when he and a deputy raided a gambling establishment in Dixie, a suburb two miles north of Baton Rouge.
He and his deputy managed to return fire, killing the man thought to be the shooter. Four others were arrested and charged in connection with his murder.
Sheriff Day was survived by his wife and several children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed