Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, January 5, 1928
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Davis
Inspector William Davis was shot and killed while he and two other officers investigated a call from a neighbor of the man. While attempting to gain entry into the house one of the suspects opened fire, fatally wounding him. The man was apprehended after a shootout with other officers. Inspector Davis succumbed to his wounds the following day.
The suspect was shot sentenced to death for Investigator Davis' murder. He was hung at San Quentin State Prison on February 15, 1929. The suspect's wife and brother-in-law were also convicted of charges relating to the murder and sent to prison.
Inspector Davis was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, January 4, 1928
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1929