Buncombe County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, April 3, 1965
Add to My HeroesPerry Bud Davis
Deputy Sheriff Bud Davis was killed in an automobile crash on NC 63 in the Leicester area at about 11:55 am.
The patrol car he was in struck another vehicle head-on approximately 2-1/2 miles west of the Asheville city limits. He and his partner were both ejected from the vehicle. His partner was seriously injured.
Deputy Davis was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII and had served with the Buncombe County Sheriff's Office for just over two years years. He was survived by his parents, four sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 2 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash