Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Wednesday, June 7, 1989
Add to My HeroesJoseph Emmanuel Davis
Officer Joseph Davis was shot and killed with his own weapon after chasing a robbery suspect into a cemetery near Martin Luther King Jr Drive. When he was found, his weapon was missing.
The suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Davis was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the Atlanta Police Department for seven years, assigned to Zone 4. He was survived by his wife, son, parents, two brothers, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life