North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, May 3, 1948
Add to My HeroesJoseph Robert Davis
Patrolman Joseph Davis and Patrolman Charles Galloway were killed in an aircraft accident shortly after takeoff at the Andrews-Murphy Airport.
Both Patrolman were participating in a training exercise when their plane stalled 100 feet above ground and went into a spin and crashing, killing both patrolman instantly. The plane crashed approximatly 200 feet from the runway.
Patrolman Davis was a U.S Navy veteran of WWII and served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for five months.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour 5 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident