Patrolman William Dalton

Patrolman William Dalton

Dayton Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, August 10, 1899

Add to My Heroes

William Dalton

Patrolman William Dalton was pursuing a violator of the panhandling ordinance on horseback.

The horse ran into a buggy at the intersection of Germantown Street and Baxter Street (modern day Fitch Street), throwing Patrolman Dalton to the ground and causing a fractured skull from which he died the next day.

Patrolman Dalton had served with the Dayton Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Wednesday, August 9, 1899

mounted patrol, pursuit