Pike County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi
End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1992
Add to My HeroesThomas Wayne Daughdrill, Sr.
Chief Investigator Tommy Daughdrill was shot and killed by a 15-year-old boy while responding to a burglary in progress off of Clark Street.
An officer responding to the scene observed the boy carrying a shotgun and pistol. As the officer told him to stop, the boy ran into a barn on West Myrtle Street. One of the officers went into the barn but was shot in the shoulder by the boy. As Investigator Daughdrill and the other officers set up a perimeter the boy came to the barn door and opened fire with a 20 gauge shotgun, striking Officer Daughdrill in the chest.
Other officers returned fire and wounded the subject, who was then taken into custody. He was subsequently charged with capital murder.
Investigator Daughdrill had served with the Pike County Sheriff's Office for over nine years and had previously served with the McComb Police Department and Pearl Police Department. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge P-4
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 20 gauge
- Offender Shot and wounded