Aroostook County Sheriff's Office, Maine
End of Watch Friday, November 18, 1932
Add to My HeroesFrank H. Curtis
Deputy Frank Curtis was shot and killed while sitting in his patrol car.
Deputy Curtis was sitting in his patrol car in front of the Sherman Mills Town Hall after serving civil papers to a suspect. The suspect, being upset after being served, came up to Deputy Curtis and shot him.
The suspect, 37, was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole on October 10, 1958. He was paroled at some date later because he died at his home in Stacyville on September 23, 1965.
Deputy Curtis was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life