Great Falls Police Department, Montana
End of Watch Saturday, November 19, 1898
Add to My HeroesLuke Curry
Police Officer Luke Curry was shot by a business owner as he and another officer checked business doors in the alley of the Dunn Block during their nightly rounds.
Officer Curry had found an unlocked door and, as he entered the business to investigate further, was shot once in the head and killed.
The business owner, who had just moved into town and was sleeping in the store, was charged with unlawful killing. He was acquitted of the charges because he had mistaken Officer Curry for a burglar.
Officer Curry had served with the Great Falls Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 5
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted