Lemhi County Sheriff's Department, Idaho
End of Watch Monday, January 2, 1928
Add to My HeroesLeonard Roth Cummings, Jr.
Special Deputy Cummings, Special Deputy Billy Withington, and Deputy Louis Bancroft were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man. The suspect was given permission to retrieve money from his bedroom but returned with a .30-.30 rifle and opened fire, killing all three deputies. The man fled but was arrested the following day. The suspect died 2 days later of wounds he received during his arrest.
Deputy Bancroft had deputized Special Deputy Cummings and Special Deputy Withington on his way to make the arrest. Special Deputy Cummings was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Shot and killed