Officer David Wayne Crowther

Officer David Wayne Crowther

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Thursday, December 27, 1979

Add to My Heroes

David Wayne Crowther

Officer David Crowther succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two weeks earlier when he was shot while serving a narcotics warrant at 9014 North Lombard Street.

He and eight other members of his unit were serving the warrant at the clubhouse of a local motorcycle gang around 9:00 p.m. As they forced the door open, one of the occupants opened fire with a shotgun, striking Officer Crowther in the head.

Thirteen members of the gang were arrested and charged with narcotics violations and Officer Crowther's murder. The shooter was convicted of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to 10-20 years. In 1983, his conviction was upheld, but his sentence was set aside, and he was released for time served.

Officer Crowther had served with the Portland Police Bureau for four years and was assigned to the Special Investigation Division. He was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 13, 1979
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

narcotics, gang member, warrant service