Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, August 4, 1881
Add to My HeroesDaniel Crowley
Officer Daniel Crowley succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 10 days earlier when he encountered an intoxicated pedestrian at Quincy and DesPlaines Streets. The man pointed a revolver at the officer’s chest. When Officer Crowley heard the click of the hammer, he deflected the gun the instant it was fired. The bullet entered the officer’s leg. Although the bullet was removed, infection spread and the officer died 9 days later.
Officer Crowley's killer was arrested and sentenced to five years in Stateville Penitentiary in Joliet.
Officer Crowley had served with the Chicago Police Department for just less than four years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years, 11 months
- Badge 296
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 25, 1881
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 5 year prison sentence