Officer Manning T. Crow

Officer Manning T. Crow

Somerville Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, February 1, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Manning T. Crow

Officer Crow succumbed to a gunshot wound received two weeks earlier when he surprised three burglars in a butcher shop on South Street at 3 a.m. He was shot once with a .38 caliber round which pierced his chest and lungs. He was able to walk back to the station and inform his fellow officers. He succumbed to the wound 12 days later.

On February 22, 1899, one of the suspects was shot and killed by the postmaster in Delaware Water Gap, Pennsylvania, when he surprised the three during another attempted burglary. The other two suspects escaped.

Officer Crow was one of the first officers appointed to the department and had served as chief until a chief could be elected. He was with the agency for ten years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 19, 1899
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender One shot and killed

burglary in progress