Paris Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1920
Add to My HeroesDuain S. Cross
Officer Cross was shot and killed by a mentally ill man who had just shot and killed a man. When Officer Cross and his partner arrived at the scene the suspect shot Officer Cross with a shotgun. Officer Cross's partner shot and killed the suspect. Officer Cross was taken to the hospital where he died the next day from his wounds.
Officer Cross was a World War I veteran and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, July 19, 1920
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed by officers