Metro-Dade Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, May 18, 1974
Add to My HeroesHarrison Crenshaw, Jr.
Sergeant Harrison Crenshaw was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a known criminal near the intersection of NW 23rd Avenue and 89th Street.
During the traffic stop the suspect produced a handgun and a struggle ensued. During the struggle, Sergeant Crenshaw was shot once in the chest, but his badge stopped the round. Another shot struck him in the chest, killing him. The suspect was arrested but committed suicide in jail several days later.
The shooting occurred in the front lawn of Police Officer Simmons Arrington, who was hosting a barbecue at the time. Officer Arrington was shot and killed in the line of duty three days later during an unrelated call.
Sergeant Crenshaw was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had been with the Metro-Dade Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife, two children, father, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 699
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Committed suicide