Grant County Sheriff's Office, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, March 19, 1990
Add to My HeroesThomas L. Reuter
Deputy Sheriff Thomas Reuter was shot and killed when he stopped a tractor being driven by an 18-year-old man at approximately midnight on New California Road, two miles south of Livingston.
The driver shot him as he approached. Deputy Reuter was found in a ditch after dispatch did not receive a response from him.
The subject was on probation with a suspended driver's license. He was convicted of first-degree homicide and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.
Deputy Reuter had served with the Grant County Sheriff's Department for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life