Page County Sheriff's Department, Iowa
End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 1943
Add to My HeroesCecil M. Crawford
Sheriff Crawford was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to take custody of a man for a sanity hearing in his father's home. The man led the sheriff and a deputy upstairs where he opened fire on them, killing Sheriff Crawford instantly. He then jumped from a window and ran into a wooded area where he was captured a short time later.
The suspect was declared insane and committed to a mental institution. In July of 1949 he was found to be sane and charged with Sheriff Crawford's murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison on November 7, 1949. He died October 7, 1956.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years