Special Deputy Marshal Harry A. Belluomini

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Harry A. Belluomini

Special Deputy Marshal Harry Belluomini and Deputy Marshal Roy Frakes were shot and killed by a prisoner who was attempting to escape from the Everett M. Dirkson U.S. Courthouse at 219 South Dearborn Street in Chicago, Illinois.

The prisoner had removed his handcuffs with a smuggled key, assaulted a guard in the basement of the courthouse, and took her revolver. As he attempted to escape from the basement, he encountered Deputy Marshal Frakes and shot him twice.

Special Deputy Marshal Belluomini then confronted the prisoner in the parking garage, and the two exchanged gunfire. Special Deputy Marshal Belluomini was mortally wounded, and the suspect was seriously wounded. The man then committed suicide.

The judge presiding over the court case credited Special Deputy Belluomini with saving his life since he was in his car and the shooter was running towards him when Special Deputy Belluomini stopped him.

The prisoner who smuggled the handcuff key to the shooter was convicted of perjury and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Special Deputy Marshal Belluomini had served with the Marshals Service for three years and had previously served with the Chicago Police Department for 32 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters. His three children all went on to serve with the Chicago Police Department. His daughter wore his badge number.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 35 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

escape attempt, attending court