United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, July 20, 1992
Add to My HeroesRoy L. Frakes
Deputy Marshal Roy Frakes and Special Deputy Marshal Harry Belluomini were shot and killed by a suspect who was attempting to escape from the federal courthouse in Chicago, Illinois. The suspect had removed his handcuffs with a smuggled key, assaulted a guard in the basement of the courthouse, and took her revolver. As he attempted to escape from the basement he encountered Deputy Marshal Frakes and shot him twice.
The suspect was then confronted by Special Deputy Marshal Belluomini and the two exchanged gunfire. Special Deputy Marshal Belluomini was mortally wounded and the suspect was seriously wounded. The man then committed suicide.
Deputy Marshal Frakes had served with the Marshals Service for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Committed suicide