Officer Victoria Louise Chavez

Farmington Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, July 9, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Victoria Louise Chavez

Officer Vickie Chavez was shot and killed while conducting a vacation check of a local residence at 11:15 am.

When she arrived at the house, the owner's son emerged from the residence with a shotgun and opened fire, shooting her before she had an opportunity to exit her patrol car.

The suspect was arrested 1 1/2 hours later, near the Colorado border. He was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Chavez had served with the Farmington Police Department for 18 months. She is survived by her husband and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Life in Prison

ambush, welfare check, convicted felon