Decatur Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, January 17, 1971
Add to My HeroesBilly E. Cowart
Lieutenant Cowart was shot and killed during a traffic stop. During the stop he had requested backup and when other units arrived they found him in his patrol car suffering from a gunshot wound to the head. A suspect was arrested and sentenced to death but had the sentence commuted to life when the US Supreme Court found the death sentence to be unconstitutional and he was released after only ten years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentence commuted to life