Investigator Charles Covington

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, October 9, 1966

Add to My Heroes

Charles Covington

Investigator Charles Covington was ambushed, shot, and killed on the road en route to conducting a raid on an illegal whiskey still in Valdosta, Georgia.

Investigator Covington is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Georgia
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available