Akron Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, January 10, 1918
Add to My HeroesEdward J. Costigan
Officer Edward Costigan and Officer Joseph Hunt were the second and third of four Akron Policemen to be shot and killed by members of an Italian gang in retaliation for the Akron Police Department's crackdown on their gambling dens and brothels. They were both shot several times in the back as they walked their beat in front of the Union Fireproof Warehouse Company at 27 North High Street. Officer Costigan died at the scene and Officer Hunt succumbed to his wounds two days later. The gang was responsible for the deaths of Officer Guy Norris, shot and killed December 24, 1917, and Officer Gothin H. Richards, shot and killed March 12, 1918.
The Akron Police Department was baffled by the murders, not realizing the gang's involvement until an anonymous phone caller implicated one of the gang members who was arrested in New York. The suspect implicated five other gang members who were arrested and charged with murder.
Four of the suspects were executed in Ohio's electric chair, one on October 14, 1918, two on February 21, 1919, and one on July 24, 1919. The other two suspects were sentenced to life in prison. One was released in 1934 and deported to Italy. The other suspect was denied parole in 1964.
Officer Costigan had served with the Akron Police Department for just under 4 years. He was survived by his mother, two brothers, and five sisters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 17
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Four executed