Patrolman John Costantino

Patrolman John Costantino

Campbell Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Tuesday, May 11, 1920

Add to My Heroes

John Costantino

Patrolman John Costantino succumbed to a gunshot wound received three days earlier when he responded to a fight call on Madison Avenue between a store owner and a janitor. As he entered the store the janitor produced a handgun and fired two rounds, striking Patrolman Costantino and the store owner one time each. The suspect was apprehended four days later.

Patrolman Costantino had been with the agency for eight years and was survived by his wife and eight children.

One of Patrolman Costantino's great-grandsons also went on to serve with the Campbell Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 8, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended