Patrolman John W. Costabile

Patrolman John W. Costabile

Chicago Heights Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1946

Add to My Heroes

John W. Costabile

Patrolman John Costabile was shot and killed in a gunbattle with a 19-year-old soldier who was absent without leave.

The suspect returned to the area to locate a woman he was obsessed with. Upon finding the woman and her boyfriend parked in front of her home, the suspect approached and opened fire on the male companion. After missing him twice, the suspect then turned the gun on the woman, wounding her before fleeing.

As Patrolman Costabile and his partner went to the suspect's home at 1303 Vincennes Avenue, they found a cab waiting outside. When the suspect exited his residence he opened fire on the officers, striking Patrolman Costabile twice in the chest with a Spanish-type, 7.65 mm automatic pistol. Patrolman Costabile was able to return four shots at the suspect despite being mortally wounded before his partner killed the suspect with one shotgun blast to the head. The awaiting cab transported Patrolman Costabile, accompanied by his partner, to the hospital where he died within minutes.

Patrolman Costabile had served with the Chicago Heights Police Department for three years and had previously served as an officer with the Cook County Highway Police and Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway Police Department. He was survived by his wife, two young sons, father, two sisters and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 118

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Pistol
  • Offender Shot and killed

stalking, warrant service, shots fired call