Patrolman James Cosgrove

Patrolman James Cosgrove

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 7, 1966

Add to My Heroes

James Cosgrove

Patrolman Cosgrove was killed when a drunk driver struck his police motorcycle on Westside Highway. He was attempting to pull over a speeding vehicle when another vehicle entered the highway and struck him.

Patrolman Cosgrove had served with the New York City Police Department for three years and was assigned to Highway Unit 4. He was survived by his wife, twin daughters, two sons, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 10545

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

DUI, motorcycle