Clayton Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, August 30, 1920
Add to My HeroesBenjamin Corner
Night Marshal Benjamin Corner was shot and killed while responding to the sounds of gunshots at the intersection of Forsyth Boulevard and Jackson Avenue.
The shots were a result of a shootout between Deputy Eugene Conrey, of the St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, and a suspect. Deputy Conrey was approached by a suspect approximately 1230 AM in the city of Clayton. The suspect attempted to rob him and a gun battle ensued.
Night Marshal Corner was awoken by the gunshots and responded to the scene. He arrived at the scene and found both Deputy Conrey and the suspect wounded. Although wounded, the suspect shot and killed Marshal Corner.
The suspect was able to get into his automobile and escape into the city of St. Louis. Responding officers were able to track the vehicle to a park where the suspect abandoned the vehicle and fled on foot. The suspect and two accomplices were arrested nearby.
The suspect and one accomplice, ages 20 and 25, were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. One escaped from the Clayton Jail, after he was sentenced, along with five other inmates on October 15, 1922. He was never seen again.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life