St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, June 5, 1985
Add to My HeroesJohnnie C. Corbin
Police Officer Johnnie Corbin was intentionally run down by a subject in the 1700 block of Elliott Avenue after issuing him a $4.00 street cleaning violation.
Officer Corbin was driving a tri-car at the time and had driven further down the street when the suspect got into his car and intentionally drove into the vehicle at a high rate of speed. The man then got out of his car and began kicking Officer Corbin until a bystander subdued the man and held him for authorities.
The subject was sentenced to life in prison. In March 2014 the 72-year-old subject was denied parole for the sixth time.
Officer Corbin was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He was survived by his mother and daughter.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1871
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Tuesday, June 4, 1985
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to life