Charleston County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, June 7, 1992
Add to My HeroesHubert Leander Lloyd
Sergeant Hubert Lloyd and Deputy William Nalley were killed when their helicopter crashed as they were preparing to search for a serial rapist.
The officers were flying the helicopter from the Dorchester County Airport to the Charleston International Airport when it crashed less than one mile after takeoff in heavy fog at 5:30 am. The rotors of the helicopter came apart, causing the crash.
Sergeant Lloyd had served with the Charleston County Sheriff's Office for 20 years.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident