Bay County Constable's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, October 6, 1951
Add to My HeroesWayne Coram
Constable Wayne Coram was shot and killed after arresting two brothers in the West Bay area of the county.
He had encountered the two in an area of West Bay known as the "Y" and placed them under arrest for being drunk. He searched one of the men but not the second man. As he drove them to jail the subject he didn't search, who was a former police officer, drew a concealed weapon and instructed Constable Coram to drive them back to their car.
As they arrived back at the car Constable Coram assisted to wave down another motorist and asked him to go for help. He then jumped from the car and exchanged shots with the subject. After being struck by one of the rounds, the second brother took Constable Coram's gun and shot him a second time.
Both men were arrested following a 20-mile pursuit. They ex-police officer was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in 1952. Two years later the Florida Supreme Court threw out the conviction and ordered a new trial. Charges against his brother were dismissed.
Constable Coram was the elected constable for the Beaches and West Bay area of the county. He was survived by his wife, three sons, one daughter, 10 grandchildren, and his sister.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years