Rapides Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana
End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1966
Add to My HeroesLason R. Cope
Deputy Cope was killed when his patrol car was struck by a train at the Sugarhouse Road crossing in Alexandria. The train, estimated to be traveling at 70 mph, struck the driver's side of Deputy Cope's patrol car. Deputy Cope was en route to serve a warrant for writing worthless checks at the time of the accident.
Deputy Cope had served with the agency for 22 years.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train