Junction City Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Wednesday, November 20, 1901
Add to My HeroesRobert Cooper
Officer Cooper and Officer James White were shot and killed while attempting to quell a disturbance created by members of the 14th Cavalry from Fort Riley. One of the soldiers shot and killed both officers. The suspect committed suicide in his jail cell. Officer Cooper succumbed to his wounds three days after being shot.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, November 18, 1901
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Committed suicide