Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 2, 1972
Add to My HeroesCarl Jackson "Jack" Cooke, III
Officer Carl Cooke was shot and killed after responding to a robbery call at a grocery store in the 900 block of South Denley Drive.
As the subject fled, he shot Officer Cooke three times. He was able to return to his patrol car, where he collapsed. He was transported to Methodist Hospital, where he died from his wounds a short time later.
The subject was arrested after other officers followed a blood trail to his home. He was subsequently sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Cooke had served with the Dallas Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 3024
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, May 1, 1972
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life