Police Officer James Michael Considine

Syracuse Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, April 10, 1954

Add to My Heroes

James Michael Considine

Police Officer James Considine was struck and killed by a drunk driver while directing traffic at the scene of a fire on Hiawatha Boulevard in Syracuse at 7:30 p.m.

Officer Considine was transported to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries two days later.

The suspect fled the scene and drove to a local saloon after striking Officer Considine. He was arrested a short time later.

The 28-year-old driver was convicted of criminal negligence and sentenced to 2 to 4 years.

Officer Considine was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Syracuse Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 7, 1954
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years

directing traffic, fire, hit-and-run