Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia
End of Watch Tuesday, May 21, 1918
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Conrad
Officer John Conrad and Deputy Sheriff Lawrence McParlin, of the Charles County Sheriff's Office, Maryland, were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a suspect at 76 I Street, NW.
After shooting the two officers, the subject fled to 1500 Carrollburg Place, SW, where Lieutenant David Dunigan confronted him. During the ensuing shootout Lieutenant Dunigan was also fatally wounded. The subject was injured but survived.
The suspect escaped but was recaptured and hanged on January 22, 1925, after claiming 12 murders, including a Chicago Patrolman.
Officer Conrad had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 13 years and was assigned to the 5th precinct. He was survived by his father and sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and wounded